2010 Schedule

This HTML schedule contains numerous links to biographies, web sites, and further information, and is the best version to view online.
The PDF version is better for printing (letter size / legal size). Here's the floorplan.

Jump down to SUNDAY

2010 San Francisco Free Folk Festival    SATURDAY (June 12)
TIME Music 1
room #102
Music 2
room #106
Music 3
room #315
Music 4
room #317
Dance 1
room #226
Dance 2
girls gymnasium
Dance 3
boys gymnasium
Pete Seeger
Stage #107

Woody Guthrie Stage
cafeteria

Faith Petric Stage
auditorium
Malvina Reynolds
room #117
TIME
12:00 Authentic Italian Mandolin
Achille & Nicola Bocus
Yiddish Songs of Love & Work
Mark Levy
Beginning Guitar for Kids and Adults
Hali Hammer
Parodies
Marcus Duskin
Hungarian
Todd Wagner with Danubius
Cross-Step Waltz
Tom Hill and Morgan
Gypsy/Rom Dance
Marina Bear
 

Open Mic

(sign up near the stage!)

Martenichki Crafts until 6pm in hallway 12:00
Lighthouse String Band

Music & Movement
here's Renee

1:00 Folk Tunes of Northern Italy
Achille & Nicola Bocus
Shape Note Singing
Peter Ross & Gary Breitbard
Concertina
Carol Denney & Jack Gilder
Gone But Not Forgotten
Marisa Malvino
Salsa
Ken Chin
Vintage Viennese Waltz
Cathleen Myers & Alex Lerman
Israeli
Yale Rosenblatt
Riz Orkestra
Tutti Frutti Italian Musical Commedia 1:00
Mugg Muggles
Cooper & Bounds Original Songs
2:00 DADGAD Guitar Chords and Songs
Megan McLaughlin
Folk Songs of Women's History
Estelle Freedman
Songs of Kate Wolf
Don Murdoch & Marlene McCall
Dances of the Ouled Nailiyat
Janine Ryle
Lindy Hop
Persephone
Irish Ceili
Shauna Gareth & Alameda Ceili
Dennis Campagna
Sam Misner & Megan Smith

Comic Singing Storyteller

Uncle Eye

2:00
Quake City Jug Band
Blushin Roulettes
3:00 Introduction to Dobro
Brad Bechtel
Singing Rounds in Circles!
Lani Hermann
Folk & Roots-Rock Styles In Today’s World
Johnny Harper
Songs of Utah Phillips
Ed Hilton
Canadian
John Bear
Bohemian National Polka
Cathleen Myers & Alex Lerman
Chinese
Wenlan Ng & Kimberly Jian
Calaveras
Hali Hammer Band Kids Open Mic! 3:00
Laura & Darin Smith
Absynth Quintet
Don Burnham & the Bolos Bonnie Lockhart Singing Games
4:00 Thumb-Picking Guitar
Clem Small with Matt Small
Songs of the Copper Family
Bill Moore
Cross-Tuned Fiddle Jam
Carol Denney
Songs of Peace and War
Barbara Dane
Irish Set
Michael Murphy
1920’s Charleston
Persephone
Cotswold Morris
Berkeley Morris
Mission Three-Tribute to the BAND

Sing-A-Long Round Robin & Song Swap

Children's Music Network

4:00
JL Stiles
Left Coast Special Faith Petric
5:00 Acoustic Bass
Matt Small w/ Clem Small & Steve Swan
Jewish Folk Songs
Lil Rev
Put a Little Flash in Your Bluegrass Rhythm Guitar
Phil Campbell
Ballads and Love Songs of the British Invasion
Roan Michaels
English Border and Molly
Amy Baldwin
Redowa Waltz ("The Flying Dance")
Tom Hill and Morgan
Balkan
Carol Friedman
Amanda West
Ragtime Skedaddlers Wronglers 5:00
Laura Zucker
West County Professional Tea Sippers Old-time String Band C4EO Chinese Dance
6:00
and on

June 12th & 13th, 2010

Presidio Middle School
450 30th Ave, San Francisco (@ Geary)

www.sffolkfest.org

Music/Song Workshops
Family Events
Dance
Concerts
Evening Dances (Gymnasium):

International Dance!
with VECERNICA
6pm — 8pm

International Folk Dance Band - music from Russia, Scandinavia, Germany, the Balkans, Greece, Israel, and the US.

 
Vintage Invaders
  6:00
and
on
Berkeley Morris Dance
 
Family Lines
Jugtown Pirates
Sylvia Herold & friends

A Vintage Ballroom Dance
with The Fine Companions & PEERS
8:15pm — 10:30pm

Join The Fine Companions and callers James and Cathleen Myers of PEERS for an informal but elegant evening of vintage ballroom dancing.

Barbara Dane with Johnny Harper
Lil Rev
 

Jump up to Saturday

 
2010 San Francisco Free Folk Festival    SUNDAY (June 13)
TIME Music 1
room #102
Music 2
room #106
Music 3
room #315
Music 4
room #317
Dance 1
room #226
Dance 2
girls gymnasium
Dance 3
boys gymnasium
Pete Seeger
Stage #107

Woody Guthrie Stage
cafeteria

Faith Petric Stage
auditorium
Malvina Reynolds
room #117
TIME
12:00 Swedish Folk Music: The Polska
Aaron Seeman
Traditional Ballads
Sadie Damascus
Bowing Ideas for Old-Time Fiddle
Ray Bierl
Gospel Sing-Along
Jerry Michaels & Marian Gade
Flamenco
Nemesio Paredes
Squares
Erik Hoffman
Klezmer
Yael Schy
 

Open Mic

(sign up near the stage!)

Princess & The Pirate Crafts until 6pm in hallway 12:00
The Dulcimates
Sing A-Long Puppet Show
1:00 Traditional Japanese Folk Music on Any Instrument
Mike Penny
Memorizing Songs
Marlene McCall
Beginning Lead Guitar for Folk Players
Johnny Harper
The (Almost) Perfect Song: Bring Your Candidate(s)
Ray Bierl
Bollywood
Archana Sachdev
English Country
Alan Winston & The Fine Companions
Argentine Tango
Carol Hom
Ariel Eisen
1:00
Jo D'Anna

Chicken Lips & Lizard Hips Sing-A-Long

Nancy Cassidy

2:00
Klezmer Scales & Melodies
Aaron Seeman & Mike Penny
Irish Songs and Ballads
Amelia Hogan and Ray Frank
Clawhammer Guitar
Michael Stadler
Flash Mob Choir
Tony Elman
French Country
Gary Breitbard and Jena Rauti
Jane Austen's Dances
Alan Winston & The Fine Companions
Americana
Becky & Jubilee Dancers
Ben de la Cour
Ash Reiter 2:00
Marc Cogman
Blvd Park Mokai Kids Open Mic!
3:00 An Introduction to Gypsy Jazz Guitar
Don Price
Songs in Rise Up Singing
Ed Hilton
Contra Dance Band Workshop
Art Peterson & Ann McChesney-Young
Russian Folk Songs & Beyond
Jonnie Pekelny
Breton
Fabien Goulay
Dances of Universal Peace
Yaquin Sufi & Perry Pike
Merengue
Dana de Simone
Special Harp Workshop and Showcase
Jude Reseigne Laurie's Stories Sinks To Seas 3:00
Under the Radar Shamalamacord
4:00 Exploring Different Tunings & Tonality
Eli Jebidiah
Circle Singing
DJ Hamouris
Songs of the Sea & Sea Shanties
Jim Partridge
Cajun/Zydeco
Charles ("Chuck") Moreau
Old Californian
Jim Letchworth
Belly Dance
Rasa Vitalia
Ray Bierl
Ranger Bob Campfire Songs 4:00
Bruach
Thick Soup World Harmony Chorus
5:00 Harmonica Convergence
Paul Herzoff
How to Make a Professional CD
Wendy DeWitt
Irish Slow Session
Ann McChesney-Young & Jason Pollack
Learn to Sing Barbershop Harmony
Charles Feltman
Zweifacher
Bob Fraley
Contra
Karen Fontana
Scottish Country
Dunsmuir Scottish Dancers
Philip Gibbs
The Shed House Jamboree Jubilee American Dance Theatre Our Favorite Folkie Faith Petric 5:00
Miena Yoo
Oyster Stew Band Red Hot Chachkas
6:00
and
on

June 12th & 13th, 2010

Presidio Middle School
450 30th Ave, San Francisco (@ Geary)

www.sffolkfest.org

Schedule as of 9-jun-10

          6:00
and on

Evening Dance (Gymnasium):

Contra and Square Dance! 6:30 — 9:30pm

Modern American Contra and Square Dance: flowing and fun moves, danced to Early American and Celtic live music. No partner needed. All dances taught and prompted. All experience levels welcome. Open Band led by Art Peterson & Ann McChesney-Young, and the Contra Band Music Class.

Poor Man's Whiskey
  Dunsmuir Scottish Dancers
Rasa Vitalia
Jazz Gitan
Jou Jou
Matthew Montfort