2011 Schedule

This HTML schedule contains numerous links to biographies, web sites, and further information, and is the best version to view online.
The PDF daytime schedule and PDF evening schedule are better for printing.

Here's the floorplan.

Jump down to SUNDAY

2011 San Francisco Free Folk Festival    SATURDAY (June 25)
TIME Music 1
room #102
Music 2
room #106
Music 3
room #315
Music 4
room #317
Lead Belly Stage #333 Pete Seeger
room #107

Woody Guthrie Stage
cafeteria

Faith Petric Stage
auditorium
Malvina Reynolds
room #324
Jam room #117 Dance 1
room #226
Dance 2
girls gymnasium
Dance 3
boys gymnasium
TIME
12:00 Early Stage Pennywhistle
Dick Bagwell
TaKeTiNa: Collective Poly-Rhythm
James Word & Natalie Johl
A Journey into Cajun & Creole Music
Blair Kilpatrick & Steve Tabak
Songs from California’s History
Karen Arlen & Nancie Kester
Irish Songs
Amelia Hogan

Open Mic

(sign up near the stage!)

Kingnik   Jug Band Jam
California Jug Band Association
Beginning Tap
Natasha Haugnes & Quake City Jug Band
Vintage Viennese Waltz
Cathleen Myers & Alex Lerman
English Country Dance
Ric Goldman
12:00
Waxwing John and the Crocker Sack Boys
1:00 Hello, This is a Guitar
Juli Moscowitz
Works in Progress
Jay Howlett & Rolfe Wyer
Sad Songs
Marlene McCall & Sadie Damascus
Performing as a Duo
Jeanie & Chuck
The Harkenbacks Cello Joe Musical Storytelling Guedra: Moroccan Dance
Janine Ryle
Bohemian National Polka
Cathleen Myers & Alex Lerman
Latin Dance (Salsa Emphasis)
Ken Chin
1:00
2:00 Beginning Slack Key & Talk Story
Patrick Landeza
Russian Folk Songs & Beyond
Jonnie Pekelny
DADGAD Chords & Songs
Megan McLaughlin
Expanding Your Song Repertoire
Shay Black
Performance Improvement & Evaluation
Jay Howlett & Rolfe Wyer
Ragtime Skedaddlers The Courtney Janes Pre-Beatles Rock’n’Roll Jam
Mugg Muggles
Introduction to Blues
Christophe Taylor
Jane Austen's Dances
Alan Winston & Transit of Earth
Charleston
Persephone & Charles
2:00
Kids Open Mic
3:00 Beginning Guitar Theory
Don Murdoch
Songs in Ladino
Mark Levy
Songs of Lee Goland
Marcus Duskin
Quake City Jug Band Amber Cross Imperial/Jones & Friends Beatles Jam
Joe Cadora & Jeannine Menger
Irish Ceili
Bob Carragher
Mazurkas
John Garden
Modern Dance
(Part 1)
John Faiello
3:00
Zyphire, Shureen & Liviah
Bellydance
4:00 Traditional Neapolitan Song
Achille & Nicola Bocus
Pick, Pluck, Muffle & Strum
Dan Scanlan
Acoustic Guitar: Beginning Lead Playing
Mac McCurdy
In Harmony’s Way a Cappella Singing Session
Amelia Hogan & Deborah Sandler
The Juncos Curt Yagi and the People Standing Behind Me Patrick Landeza Cross-Step Waltz
Tom Hill and Morgan
Scottish Country
Dunsmuir Scottish Dancers
Jug Band Swing
Kevin Munro & Lori DeLeon
4:00
5:00 Mandolin Left-Hand Technique
Achille & Nicola Bocus
Understanding the Circle of 5ths
Dan Scanlan
Gypsy Jazz Guitar – Intermediate & Advanced
Don Price
Hot Steel & Cool Ukulele Thick Soup Blah Blah
Woof Woof
Absynth Quintet Rounds for All
Lani Herrmann
Cajun Jam
Blair Kilpatrick & Steve Tabak
Irish Set
John Slaymaker
Redowa Waltz
Tom Hill and Morgan
Cotswold Morris
Berkeley Morris
5:00
6:00
and on

June 25th & 26th, 2011

Presidio Middle School
450 30th Ave, San Francisco (@ Geary)

www.sffolkfest.org

Music/Song Workshops
Jam
Family Events
Dance
Concerts
Zoe Blank and friends     6:00
and
on
Evening Dances (Gymnasium):

International Dance!
with VECERNICA
6:15pm — 7:50pm

International Folk Dance Band - music from Russia, Scandinavia, Germany, the Balkans, Greece, Israel, and the US.

6:20 Motion Explosion
6:30 Shed House Bluegrass Band
 
 
7:45 Dogwatch Nautical Band  

A Vintage Ballroom Dance
with the Brassworks and PEERS
8:05pm — 10:00pm

Join Frank Beau Davis and the Brassworks and callers James and Cathleen Myers of PEERS for an informal but elegant evening of vintage ballroom dancing.

8:45 Jenny Kerr Band
 

Jump up to Saturday

 
2011 San Francisco Free Folk Festival    SUNDAY (June 26)
TIME Music 1
room #102
Music 2
room #106
Music 3
room #315
Music 4
room #317
Lead Belly Stage #333 Pete Seeger
room #107

Woody Guthrie Stage
cafeteria

Faith Petric Stage
auditorium
Malvina Reynolds
room #324
Jam room #117 Dance 1
room #226
Dance 2
girls gymnasium
Dance 3
boys gymnasium
TIME
12:00 Ukulele Chord Studies
Erich Sylvester
Making Music w/ Found Objects
Sadie Damascus
Concertina
Daniel Hersh, Carol Denney
& Jack Gilder
Gospel Singalong
Faith Petric
Sea Shanties & Forebitters
Richard Adrianowicz & Peter Kasin

Open Mic

(sign up near the stage!)

Ka-Chi   Scandinavian Music Jam
Bob Palasek
Modern Dance
(Part 2)
John Faiello
Gypsy/Rom Dance
Marina Bear
Argentine Folkloric Dance
Pampa Cortes
12:00
Ira Marlowe
1:00 Folk into Rock
Rose & Jim Hudson
Phun with Frasing
Ray Bierl
Shape-Note
Gary Breitbard & Peter Ross & Terry Moore
The Sam Chase

Kids Junk Band
Miss Juli

Irish Slow Session
Ann McChesney-Young & the Jolly Clamdiggers
Argentine Tango
Carol Hom
Dances of Old California
Alan Winston & Transit of Earth
East Coast Swing
Persephone
1:00
2:00 Barbershop Harmony
Charles Feltman
Fun w/ French Tunes on Mtn. Dulcimer
Peter Tommerup
Parodies
Bev & Jerry Praver
Harp Showcase
Patrice Haan & Jacqueline Lynaugh
Alan Smithline Jeanie & Chuck Mamadou & Vanessa Belly Dance
Rasa Vitalia
Flamenco
Nemesio Paredes
Cajun & Zydeco
Dana de Simone
2:00
3:00 Mandolin Lick Exchange
Steve Scott
Folk-Rock on Film
Richie Unterberger
Contra Dance Band Workshop
Art Peterson & Ann McChesney-Young
Songs of –Cide
Arlene Immerman
Bhi Bhiman Liz Ryder

The Shut-Ins

Nordahl Grieg Leikarring French Jam
Gary Breitbard
Egyptian Belly Dance
Amina Goodyear
Dances of Universal Peace
Yaquin Sufi & Perry Pike
Israeli
Yale Rosenblatt
3:00
Tango & More
4:00 Harmonica & Guitar: Ideas for Jamming
Myron Grossman & Tom Murray
Traditional Scottish & English Ballads
Sharyn Dimmick & Sadie Damascus
Richard Adrianowicz & Peter Kasin Dirt Floor Band Don Burnham & the Bolos Barbershop Woodshedding Jam
Charles Feltman
Merengue
Dana de Simone
Gender-free Contra
Dean Allemang
French Country
Gary Breitbard and Jena Rauti
4:00
5:00
Flash Mob Choir
Tony Elman
I Think I’ll Put Out a CD
Wendy DeWitt
Blues Guitar Accompaniment
Joe Cadora
Celia Ramsay The Easy Leaves Nell Robinson & Jim Nunally Leftover Dreams Strictly Bluegrass Jam
Jeanie & Chuck
Norwegian
Meg Laycock
Contra
Mavis McGaugh
Gender-free Scottish Country
Bruce Herboldt
5:00
Family Favorite Songs
6:00
and
on

June 25th & 26th, 2011

Presidio Middle School
450 30th Ave, San Francisco (@ Geary)

www.sffolkfest.org

Schedule as of 25-jun-11

Gayle Lynn & the Hired Hands Aswan Dancers     6:00
and on
6:30 Rasa Vitalia

Evening Dance (Gymnasium):

Contra and Square Dance! 6:30 — 9:30pm

Modern American Contra and Square Dance: flowing and fun moves, danced to Early American and Celtic live music. No partner needed. All dances taught and prompted. All experience levels welcome. Dance Callers: Celia Ramsey, Mavis McGaugh, Kelsey Hartman, Ric Goldman, Jim Saxe. Open Band led by Art Peterson & Ann McChesney-Young, and the Contra Band Music Class.

Break from 7:55 to 8:10pm.

6:40 East Bay Merseyside All-Stars
 
 
7:55 Pickpocket Ensemble

8:55 Fret Not Gospel